TRADE VISITOR
REGISTRATION
NOW OPEN >

Join Our
Mailing List

SUBSCRIBE HERE

Program

The following conference program is correct as at 16 July 2019 but is subject to change.

(R) = Conference paper has been peer-reviewed.

Tuesday 8 October 2019 - Day 1
0945 - 1000 Opening Ceremony ROOM C2-2 and 2-3
1000 - 1030 Opening Address
Professor Tanya Monro
Chief Defence Scientist
Department of Defence, Australia
Autonomy and Unmanned Systems in the Maritime Environment
1030 - 1100 Keynote Address
Sheryl Lutz
First Assistant Secretary-Ships, CASG,
Department of Defence, Australia
  Continuous Naval Shipbuilding in Australia
1100 - 1130 Morning Tea
  Conference room Conference room Conference room
  Session 1
Ship Design

Session 2
Ship Structures

Session 21
Materials
1130 - 1200

93
Levi Catton
Gibbs & Cox Australia
Developing Australia's independent surface combatant design capability - challenges and options

  89 (R)
Pragathi Dissanayaka
University of Wollongong
Effects of multiple simulated weld repair cycles on the mechanical properties of a high strength, quenched and tempered steel
1200 - 1230 41
Josephine Delore
Lockheed Martin
Bringing Defence capability generation into the Fourth Industrial Revolution

65 (R)
Islam Almallah
University of Tasmania
Real time structural loads monitoring for a large high-speed wave-piercing catamaran using numerical simulation and linear regression.

53
Jeff Lang
Titomic Ltd
Titomic Kinetic Fusion in Marine Maintenance and Manufacture
1230 - 1300 17
Max van Someren
Austal Ships Ltd
Why Smart Ship technology is the future of the Australian high speed craft industry.
56
Bruce Cartwright
University of Newcastle (NSW)
Structural Integrity of Maritime Platforms
 
1300 - 1400 Lunch
  Session 3
Ship Construction
Session 4
Ship Safety
Session 22
Ship Design
1400 - 1430 12 (R)
Lily Webster
DST
A Framework for Assessing the Impact of Integrating New Equipment onto Naval Vessels
38 (R)
Michelle Grech
Australian Maritime Safety Authority
Assessing the drivers and consequence of safety culture in the maritime industry
77
Ken Goh
Knud E Hansen Australia
Innovative platform design for littoral research vessels
1430 - 1500 29
Robert Hayes
Frazer-Nash Consultancy
More Efficient and Flexible Procurement Assessment with multi-criteria decision analysis framework.
18 (R)
Stuart Williams
University of Strathclyde
Improving ship safety by integrating risk management into the SMS framework and tracking new key performance indicators
103
Roland Briene
Damen Shipyards
The Vital Role Of Innovation In A World Class Naval Fleet.
1500 - 1530 22
Ian Irving
Naval Shipbuilding College
Creating a skilled, sovereign workforce for ships and submarines
66 (R)
Asanka Rajapakse
Australian Maritime College
A study on Frustrations and Task Deviation at Sea Leading to Accidents
 
1530 - 1600 102
Hugh McCann
KPMG Australia
Forecasting Australian Shipbuilding Skill Demand
80 (R)
Peter Schumacher
University of South Australia
A human centred approach to optimise human performance in complex marine environments and habitable spaces.
 
  Session 5
Ship Design
Session 6
Ship Propulsion
 
1600 - 1630 88 (R)
Sally Garrett
New Zealand Defence Force
Characterising the Southern Ocean and Ross Sea wave climate.
27 (R)
W. Peter Symington
Australian Maritime College
Australia’s part in the age of high-efficiency vessels
 
1630 - 1700 6
Andrew Marsland
New Zealand Defence Force
Required Extents of Hull Ice Strengthening for Protection in Waves

84
Dean Reeves
Rolls-Royce Defence
Indigenisation and sustainment of the Hunter Class power and propulsion system

 
1700 - 1730 47 (R)
Gregory Seil
Advanced VTOL Technologies Pty Ltd
Propulsive Efficiencies of Submarines and Surface Warships over their Operational Speed Ranges
3
Dr Makhlouf Benatmane
GE Power Conversion UK Ltd
Naval Hybrid Power Take-Off and Power Take-In Solutions - Enabling Technologies and Intricacies of Power Systems Operations
 
1730 - 1800 11 (R)
Nathan K. Long
DST
Multi-vessel Sea State Estimation Utilising Swarm Shepherding

30
Sung Young Jung
Hanwha system
Development of an Engineering Control System Simulator for Warship Propulsion System

 

 

Wednesday 9 October 2019 - Day 2
  Conference Room Conference Room
0830 - 0900 Keynote Address
Kerry Lunney
Chief Engineer, Thales Australia
System complexity challenges in maritime engineering and technology development
  Session 7
Ship Sustainment
Session 8
Submarine Hydrodynamics
0900 - 0930 72
Jesse Millar
Deloitte
Maximising the value delivery of modern Navy fleets with predictive, condition based maintenance
86
Paul Crossland
QinetiQ Ltd
Simulating flood recovery manoeuvres using a free running submarine model
0930 - 1000 33
Tim Lee
AMOG Consulting
Functionally Seaworthy: How functional alignment of integrated logistic support can deliver improved seaworthiness.
36 (R)
David Pook
RMIT University
The Influence of Sailplane Deflection on the Nominal Wake of Underwater Vehicles
1000 - 1030 98
Dr Aaron Sudholz
BAE Systems Australia
Corrosion Management Technologies for the Hunter Class Fleet
45 (R)
Alexander Conway
DST
Experimental Propeller Performance Characterisation behind a Towed Axisymmetric Body
1030 - 1100 101
Joshua Rodgers
KPMG Australia
Performance and seaworthiness through data-driven logistics support
70 (R)
Yieng Teen Huong
Australian Maritime College
Blockage Effect on the Resistance of an Axisymmetric Underwater Body in Towing Tank Tests
1100 - 1130 Morning Tea
  Session 9
Panel Discussion
Session 10
Submarine Hydrodynamics
1130 - 1200

Panel Opening Address
Craig Lockhart
BAE Systems Australia

37
David Kirkby
Australian Maritime College
Improving the prediction of Aft-Control-Surface Interaction with an Axisymmetric Hull
1200 - 1230

Panel Session:
Geoff Searle (BAE Systems)
Rodrigo Fernandez (SENER/RINA)
CDRE Steven Tiffen (RAN/CASG)
Schemko Bialek (ASC Shipbuilding)

Beyond Acquisition – Leveraging continuous shipbuilding and data analytics to support RAN adaptability

16 (R)
Yunpeng Xue
University of Tasmania
Identification of a Submarine Fin-tip Vortex Using POD Analysis
1230 - 1300  
1300 - 1400 Lunch
  Session 11
Ship Survivability
Session 12
Submarine Design
1400 - 1430 44
CAPT Richard Delpizzo, USNR (ret)
American Bureau of Shipping
Addressing Military Survivability and Safety Aspects in Classification of Naval Designs
5
Karl Slater
DST
An Overview of the Integrated Platform Performance Modelling Approach used to Support for the Future Submarine Program
1430 - 1500 61
Anthony Woolley
DST
A generic warship model for survivability analysis
14 (R)
Peter Dennis
University of Melbourne
A Platform-Focused Power and Energy Modelling Capability for Submarines
1500 - 1530

97 (R)
Alex Gargano
DST
Damage assessment of composite naval vessels subjected to explosive events

60
Ian Burch
DST
Lithium-ion Battery Fire Suppression in Submarine Battery Compartments
1530 - 1600 49
Michael Brincat
DST
Sensor Assisted Damage Assessment
59
Piers Wren
Sonartech Atlas
A system-of-systems for at-sea evaluation of modern sonars
  Session 13
Ship Safety and Environment
Session 14
Subs in Schools Program
1600 - 1630 23
Vincent Capizzi
SYSTRA SSL
Systems Graphing Algorithm Method For Ship Evacuation Studies
63 (R)
Cameron Harper
University of New South Wales
Subs in Schools: Engineering a reliable depth control system and pressure hull.
1630 - 1700 81
James Choi
Korea Institute of Ocean Science and Tech.
Advanced Smart Escape Support System for Passenger Ship : Application of the People Counting Technologies
64 (R)
Simon Von-Limont
University of New South Wales
Subs in Schools: Design and build of a device to measure resistance and power of model submarines.
1700 - 1730 54
Tim Holt
DNV GL Australia
Naval Technical Assurance and Improving Operational Availability

55
Jeremy Wotherspoon
University of New South Wales
Subs in Schools: Hydrodynamic Performance – an Experimental and Numerical Investigation

1730 - 1800 7
John Polglaze
PGM Environment
The Technical Design Gap in Warship Environment Protection: Why “Near Enough” is Better Than Perfect
74
Sean Buckland
University of New South Wales
Subs in Schools: Development of an acoustic testing system for the program.
1800 - 1930 IMC2019 Pacific International Maritime Conference Cocktail Reception
Australian National Maritime Museum

 

THURSDAY 10 October 2019 - Day 3
  Conference Room Conference Room
0830 - 0900 Keynote Address:
Prof. Hugh Durrant-Whyte
NSW State Chief Scientist & Engineer
Machine learning and robotics in maritime operations
  Session 15
Autonomous Vehicle Design

Session 16
Machine Learning
0900 - 0930 96
Grant Judson
Australian Maritime Safety Authority
The regulatory approach to vessels capable of autonomous or remote controlled operation
90
Jordan Ciricillo
General Dynamics Electric Boat
Reduced Project Duration via Intelligent Scheduling for Submarine Production and Maintenance
0930 - 1000 24
Antony Penn
ECA GROUP
UMIS - an Unmanned Maritime Integrated System
1
Rodrigo Perez Fernandez
Universidad Politecnica de Madrid
The Artificial Intelligence applied to CAD/CAM Systems for designing the future Naval Ships
1000 - 1030 34
Harriet Slack
Frazer-Nash Consultancy
CBRN Enabled Drones - The State of Play and Problematic Future
58
Paul Houghton
Stirling Labs
Accelerating familiarisation using Virtual Reality and self-directed learning.
1030 - 1100   75
Robert J Spencer
Stirling Labs
Collaboration in Virtual Reality: Designing Better Ships
1100 - 1130 Morning Tea
  Session 17
Autonomous Vehicle Operations
Session 18
Ship Structures
1130 - 1200 42
Emma Parkin
L3 Technologies
Integrating Autonomy- Maintain, Deploy, Execute and Recover
2 (R)
Ahmed Swidan
University of New South Wales
A novel concept in reducing slamming loads and corresponding motions – an experimental investigation
1200 - 1230 79
Shane Rogers
Boeing Defence Australia
Applications of Trusted Autonomous Systems for Maritime Operations
15 (R)
Peter Graham
DST
Characterisation of Pressure Sensors for the Measurement of Slamming Loads.
1230 - 1300 43
Neil Trenaman
Ocean Aero, Inc
Detecting, Recognizing and Tracking Anthropogenic Acoustic Targets.
35 (R)
George Yiannakopoulos
DST
Finite Element Simulations of the Response of Submarine Hull Valves to Explosive Loads.
1300 - 1400 Lunch
  Session 19
Ship Operations
Session 20
Ship Systems
1400 - 1430 67
Bradley Macpherson
DST
Recent Advancements in the Modelling of Helicopters during launch and Recovery Operations to Ships
20 (R)
Noam Olshina
University of Melbourne
Development of a hardware-in-the-loop test rig for testing turbogenerator waste heat recovery systems
1430 - 1500

10
Robert Ventresca
Thinklogical
Enabling Instant Situational Awareness in Naval Bridge Operations

100 (R)
Nathan Marks
DST
Hardware-in-the-Loop for Naval Platform Power and Energy Test and Evaluation
1500 - 1530 32
Elizabeth Freeman
University of NSW
Floating Pontoon Motions, Operational Safe Motion Limits
 
1530 Closing Ceremony Closing Ceremony