Join Our
Mailing List

SUBSCRIBE HERE

PROGRAM

The following conference program is correct as at 3 October 2019 but is subject to change.

Tuesday 8 October 2019 - Day 1
0945 - 1000 Opening Ceremony Room C2.2/C2.3
1000 - 1030 Opening Address
Autonomy and Unmanned Systems in the Maritime Environment
Professor Tanya Monro
Chief Defence Scientist
Department of Defence, Australia
1030 - 1100 Keynote Address
Continuous Naval Shipbuilding in Australia
Sheryl Lutz
First Assistant Secretary-Ships, CASG
Department of Defence, Australia
1100 - 1130 Morning Tea
  Conference room C2.2/C2.3 Conference room C2.5/C2.6
  Session 1
Ship Design

Session 2
Ship Structures

1130 - 1200

Developing Australia's independent surface combatant design capability - challenges and options
Levi Catton
Gibbs & Cox Australia

Real time structural loads monitoring for a large high-speed wave-piercing catamaran using numerical simulation and linear regression (Refereed)
Islam Almallah
University of Tasmania
1200 - 1230 Why Smart Ship technology is the future of the Australian high speed craft industry
Rob Jackson
Austal Ships Ltd

Seaway Loads Applied to a Frigate by the Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics Technique
Bruce Cartwright
University of Newcastle (NSW)

1230 - 1300 Opportunities for Enhancing Defence Capability Generation: The Fourth Industrial Revolution.
Josephine Delore
Lockheed Martin
 
1300 - 1400 Lunch
  Session 3
Ship Construction
Session 4
Ship Safety
1400 - 1430 A Framework for Assessing the Impact of Integrating New Equipment onto Naval Vessels (Refereed)
Lily Webster
DST
Assessing the determinants of safety culture in the maritime industry (Refereed)
Michelle Grech
Australian Maritime Safety Authority
1430 - 1500 More Efficient and Flexible Procurement Assessment with multi-criteria decision analysis framework.
Robert Hayes
Frazer-Nash Consultancy
Improving ship safety by integrating risk management into the SMS framework and tracking new key performance indicators (Refereed)
Stuart Williams
University of Strathclyde
1500 - 1530 Creating a skilled, sovereign workforce for ships and submarines
Ian Irving
Naval Shipbuilding College
Frustration and Task Deviation Causes Accidents at Sea (Refereed)
Asanka Rajapakse
Australian Maritime College
1530 - 1600 Forecasting Australian Shipbuilding Skill Demand
Joshua Rogers
KPMG Australia
A human centred approach to optimise human performance in complex marine environments and habitable spaces (Refereed)
Peter Schumacher
University of South Australia
  Session 5
Ship Design
Session 6
Ship Propulsion
1600 - 1630

Innovative platform design for littoral research vessels
Ken Goh
Knud E Hansen Australia

John Chappell
Australian Institute of Marine Science

Australia’s part in the age of high-efficiency vessels (Refereed)
W. Peter Symington
Australian Maritime College
1630 - 1700 Damen Shipyards - Hardware-in-the-Loop – Advanced Simulation Technology.
Marcel Cleijsen
Damen Shipyards

Propulsive Efficiency of Submarines and Surface Warships over their Operational Speed Ranges (Refereed)
Gregory Seil
Advanced VTOL Technologies Pty Ltd

1700 - 1730 Characterising the Southern Ocean and Ross Sea wave climate (Refereed)
Sally Garrett
New Zealand Defence Force
Naval Hybrid Power Take-Off and Power Take-In Solutions - Enabling Technologies and Intricacies of Power Systems Operations
Dr Makhlouf Benatmane
GE Power Conversion UK Ltd
1730 - 1800 Multi-vessel Sea State Estimation Utilising Swarm Shepherding (Refereed)
Nathan K. Long
DST

 

 

Wednesday 9 October 2019 - Day 2
0830 - 0900 Keynote Address:
System Complexity Challenges in Maritime Engineering and Technology Development

Kerry Lunney
Country Engineering Director and Chief Engineer
Thales, Australia
(Held in Conference Room C2.5/C2.6)
  Conference room C2.5 Conference Room C2.6
  Session 7
Ship Sustainment & Materials
Session 8
Submarine Hydrodynamics
0900 - 0930 Functionally Seaworthy: How functional alignment of integrated logistic support can deliver improved seaworthiness.
Tim Lee
AMOG Consulting
Simulating flood recovery manoeuvres using a free running submarine model
Paul Crossland
QinetiQ Ltd
0930 - 1000 Effects of multiple simulated weld repair cycles on the mechanical properties of a high strength, quenched and tempered steel (Refereed)
Pragathi Dissanayaka
University of Wollongong
The Influence of Sailplane Deflection on the Nominal Wake (Refereed)
David Pook
RMIT University
1000 - 1030 Titomic Kinetic Fusion in Marine Maintenance and Manufacture
Dominic Parsonson
Titomic Ltd
Experimental Propeller Performance Characterisation behind a Towed Axisymmetric Body (Refereed)
Alexander Conway
DST
1030 - 1100   Blockage Effect on the Drag of an Axisymmetric Underwater Body in Towing Tank Tests (Refereed)
Alexander Conway
Australian Maritime College
1100 - 1130 Morning Tea
  Session 9
Panel Discussion
Session 10
Submarine Hydrodynamics
1130 - 1200

Panel Opening Address
Geoff Searle
BAE Systems Australia

Analysis of Aft-Control-Surface Interaction with an Axisymmetric Underwater Vehicle Hull
David Kirkby
Australian Maritime College
1200 - 1230

Panel Session:
Beyond Acquisition – Leveraging continuous shipbuilding and data analytics to support RAN adaptability

Sharon Wilson (BAE Systems Australia)
Prof. Rodrigo Perez Fernandez (SENER/UPM)
CDRE Steven Tiffen (RAN/CASG)
Schemko Bialek (ASC Shipbuilding)

Identification of a Submarine Fin-tip Vortex Using POD Analysis (Refereed)
Yunpeng Xue
University of Tasmania
1230 - 1300  
1300 - 1400 Lunch
  Session 11
Ship Safety and Environment
Session 12
Submarine Design
1400 - 1430 Systems Graphing Algorithm Method For Ship Evacuation Studies
Vincent Capizzi
SYSTRA SSL
An Overview of the Integrated Platform Performance Modelling Approach used to Support for the Future Submarine Program
Karl Slater
DST
1430 - 1500 Advanced Smart Escape Support System for Passenger Ship : Enhanced Intelligence with People Detection Technologies
James Choi
CORNERS Co., Ltd
A Platform-Focused Power and Energy Modelling Capability for Submarines (Refereed)
Peter Dennis
University of Melbourne
1500 - 1530

Naval Total Assurance
Jason Steward
DNV GL Australia

Lithium-ion Battery Fire Suppression in Submarine Battery Compartments
Ian Burch
DST
1530 - 1600 The Technical Design Gap in Warship Environment Protection: Why “Near Enough” is Often Better Than Perfect
John Polglaze
PGM Environment
A system-of-systems for at-sea evaluation of modern sonars
Piers Wren
Sonartech Atlas
  Session 13
Ship Survivability
Session 14
Subs in Schools Program
1600 - 1630 Addressing Military Survivability and Safety Aspects in Classification of Naval Design
CAPT Richard Delpizzo, USNR (ret)
American Bureau of Shipping
Overview of the Subs for Schools Program
Dr Michael Myers
Re-Engineering Australia Foundation Ltd
Subs in Schools: Engineering a Reliable Depth-Control System and Pressure-Hull (Refereed)
Cameron Harper
University of New South Wales
1630 - 1700 A generic warship model for survivability analysis
Anthony Woolley
DST
Design and Build of a Device to Measure Resistance and Power of Model Submarines in the Submarines in Schools Technology Challenge (Refereed)
Simon Von-Limont
University of New South Wales
Hydrodynamic Performance of Subs In Schools - Experimental And Numerical Investigation
Jeremy Wotherspoon
University of New South Wales
1700 - 1730 Damage assessment of composites for naval vessels subjected to explosive events (Refereed)
Alex Gargano
DST

Development of An Acoustic Testing System For The Subs In Schools Program
Sean Buckland
University of New South Wales

1730 - 1800 Exhibition viewing Exhibition viewing
1800 - 1930 IMC2019 Pacific International Maritime Conference Welcome Cocktail Function
Australian National Maritime Museum

 

THURSDAY 10 October 2019 - Day 3
0830 - 0900 Keynote Address:
Machine Learning and Robotics in Maritime Operations

Professor Hugh Durrant-Whyte
NSW State Chief Scientist and Engineer
NSW Department of Industry
(Held in Conference Room C2.5/C2.6)
  Conference Room C2.5 Conference Room C2.6
  Session 15
Autonomous Vehicle Design

Session 16
Machine Learning
0900 - 0930

The regulatory approach to vessels capable of autonomous and remote controlled operation
Grant Judson
Australian Maritime Safety Authority

Rachel Horne
Australian Maritime Safety Authority

Reduced Project Duration via Intelligent Scheduling for Submarine Production and Maintenance
Jordan Ciricillo
General Dynamics Electric Boat

0930 - 1000 UMIS - an Unmanned Maritime Integrated System
Antony Penn
ECA GROUP
The Artificial Intelligence applied to CAD/CAM Systems for designing the future Naval Ships
Prof. Rodrigo Perez Fernandez
Universidad Politecnica de Madrid
1000 - 1030 CBRNe Enabled Drones - The State of Play and Problematic Future
Harriet Slack
Frazer-Nash Consultancy
Accelerating familiarisation using Virtual Reality and self-directed learning.
Paul Houghton
Stirling Labs
1030 - 1100   Collaboration in Virtual Reality: Designing Better Ships
Robert J Spencer
Stirling Labs
1100 - 1130 Morning Tea
  Session 17
Autonomous Vehicle Operations
Session 18
Ship Structures
1130 - 1200

Integrating Autonomy - Maintain, Launch, Execute and Recover
Emma Parkin
L3Harris

Roger Baker
L3Harris
Mitigation of Slamming of Catamarans in Waves (Refereed)
Ahmed Swidan
University of New South Wales
1200 - 1230 Detecting, Recognizing and Tracking Anthropogenic Acoustic Targets.
Neil Trenaman
Ocean Aero, Inc
Characterisation of Miniature Piezoresistive Pressure Sensors for the Measurement of Slamming Loads (Refereed)
Peter Graham
DST
1230 - 1300  

Ice Belt Extents for Protection in Waves
Andrew Marsland
New Zealand Defence Force

Ed Ballard
MARICO Marine NZ Ltd
1300 - 1400 Lunch
  Session 19
Ship Operations
Session 20
Ship Systems
1400 - 1430 Research Thrusts and Recent Advancements in the Modelling of Helicopters during launch and Recovery Operations to Ships
Bradley Macpherson
DST
Development of a hardware-in-the-loop test rig for testing turbogenerator waste heat recovery systems (Refereed)
Noam Olshina
University of Melbourne
1430 - 1500 Enabling Instant Situational Awareness in Naval Bridge Operations
Robert Ventresca
Thinklogical
Hardware-in-the-Loop for Naval Platform Power and Energy Test and Evaluation
Wang Kong
DST
1500 - 1530 Floating Pontoon Motions, Operational Safe Motion Limits
Elizabeth Freeman
University of NSW
 
1530 Closing Ceremony